Seite 1 von 1

osGetGridName incompatibility between 0.8 and 0.9?

BeitragVerfasst: Fr 4. Nov 2016, 06:28
von Lotek Ixtar
Hi, when using a simple:

Code: Alles auswählen
default
{
    state_entry()
    {
        llSay(0, osGetGridName());
    }
}


I get this error spit back at me (it also cuts off at InfoType ty):

Code: Alles auswählen
[21:02] System.Reflection.TargetInvocationException: Exception has been thrown by the target of an invocation. ---> LitJson.JsonException: Invalid character '<' in input string
  at LitJson.Lexer.NextToken () <0x41998660 + 0x00193> in <filename unknown>:0
  at LitJson.JsonReader.ReadToken () <0x419985e0 + 0x0002b> in <filename unknown>:0
  at LitJson.JsonReader.Read () <0x41998280 + 0x000d3> in <filename unknown>:0
  at LitJson.JsonMapper.ReadValue (LitJson.WrapperFactory factory, LitJson.JsonReader reader) <0x41997eb0 + 0x00033> in <filename unknown>:0
  at LitJson.JsonMapper.ToWrapper (LitJson.WrapperFactory factory, System.String json) <0x41994920 + 0x0005f> in <filename unknown>:0
  at LitJson.JsonMapper.ToObject (System.String json) <0x419922d0 + 0x000db> in <filename unknown>:0
  at OpenMetaverse.StructuredData.OSDParser.DeserializeJson (System.String json) <0x41991f90 + 0x0000f> in <filename unknown>:0
  at OpenSim.Region.ScriptEngine.Shared.Api.OSSL_Api.GridUserInfo (InfoType ty


I ask this because Paramour's visitor counter also returns this error and thus does not work without modification.

Are there Metro users running OpenSim 0.9 who can test the small script above?

Because I suspect this is due to some sim configuration fault on my end.
If that's not it, it could be an incompatibility between 0.8 and 0.9, it worked fine on OsGrid.
(my sims run a recent opensim 0.9, and I guess the grid services are at some 0.8 version?).

Re: osGetGridName incompatibility between 0.8 and 0.9?

BeitragVerfasst: Fr 4. Nov 2016, 09:22
von Zak Spot
Hi Lotek,

it is not a configuration fault on your side.

The error: Invalid character '<' in input string

Well the input string looks like this:

<gridinfo>.<login>http://hypergrid.org:8002/</login>.<gridname>Metropolis Metaversum</gridname>.<uas>http://hypergrid.org:8002/</uas>.<search>http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/obj_search.php?query=</search>.<gatekeeper>http://hypergrid.org:8002/</gatekeeper>.<help>http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/forum</help>.<register>http://www.hypergrid.org/metropolis/metro_rg.php</register>.<platform>OpenSim</platform>.<about>http://www.hypergrid.org/metropolis/wiki</about>.<welcome>http://metropolis.hypergrid.org</welcome>.<gridnick>Metropolis</gridnick>.<password>http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/password.php</password>.<economy>http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/currency/helper/</economy>.</gridinfo>.

So it seems to be a problem with 0.8. It will be fixed on the 0.9 services you are right.

Greetings
Zak

Re: osGetGridName incompatibility between 0.8 and 0.9?

BeitragVerfasst: Fr 4. Nov 2016, 14:25
von Genie Fegte
many OSSL Commands are not set by default in Metropolis.
You have to allow osGetGridName in Opensim.ini under [XEngine] or in the separated OSSL.ini in Config Folder

greets

Genie