Seite 2 von 2

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Feb 2015, 17:24
von Remi Cremeux
There is a whole bunch of stuff inthere thats not in my ini file, I will check this later..... thanks for the upload!

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Feb 2015, 20:14
von Remi Cremeux
Thank you Mareta for the upload, I tried to figure it out, but in the small file I cannot find anything I think has anything to do with search, and the opensim.ini is very very different from mine, and I must say, this is a bit too much for me to try to really understand the differences, so, for now, I'm giving up.

I know now if I want to use search, I tp to a place that will let me. If at any time someone will tell me what to change in order for it to work on my sim (I still cannot believe it lol) then I will change it, but not by experimenting with my ini file(s).

Remi

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Feb 2015, 20:25
von Mareta Dagostino
Hi again Remi,

the OpenSim.ini is quite big, but in my example most parts are commented out. If you probably do not want to give up, you may take a look for the following sections in OpenSim.ini:
Code: Alles auswählen
[SimulatorFeatures]
    ...
    SearchServerURI = "http://hypergrid.org:8002/"
   
[Search]
    ...
    SearchURL = "http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/search/query.php"

I guess that simply some URL is not correct in your OpenSim.ini or GridCommon.ini. You will find the intersting sections if you look for "http://".
Yours Mareta

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: Di 3. Feb 2015, 11:04
von Remi Cremeux
Mareta, I looked it up, both lines are exactly in my opensim.ini, and my 8002 port is open.

I'ts quite a mystery I would say.

Remi

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Mär 2015, 18:28
von Remi Cremeux
Great thing: I am now running one old (8.03) sim and the latest Arriba sim and on the last region my search just works fine, in the old sim still no search... hahahaha great. I wonder what more differences I will discover in the Arriba sim.

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Mär 2015, 18:39
von Night Raven
snief, ich habe öfters so auf dem web gesucht, geht das nicht mehr ???

http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/obj_sea ... rch=Search

Lg Night

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Mär 2015, 20:01
von Sheera Khan
Doch, Night, das geht immer noch. Aber die Syntax hat sich etwas geändert:

Code: Alles auswählen
http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/obj_search.php

und hier zum Testen:
http://metropolis.hypergrid.org/obj_search.php

Ciaooo

Sheera

Re: Inworld Search

BeitragVerfasst: So 1. Mär 2015, 20:37
von Night Raven
oH DANKE, ja so gehts wieder :-)

lg night